Ye Olde Rocket Forum

Go Back   Ye Olde Rocket Forum > Work Bench > Building Techniques
User Name
Password
Auctions Register FAQ Members List Calendar Today's Posts Search Mark Forums Read


View Poll Results: What is your preferred Balsa Wood Sealer
Brodak sanding sealer 12 21.82%
Epoxy 0 0%
Diluted Elmers carpenter glue 1 1.82%
Full strength Elmers carpenter glue 1 1.82%
Lacquer automotive primer 0 0%
Enamel automotive primer 3 5.45%
Water based primer 0 0%
Plain old dope 4 7.27%
CA glue 1 1.82%
Elmers wood filler 20 36.36%
Spackle 1 1.82%
Other 12 21.82%
Voters: 55. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-22-2020, 08:56 PM
RobVG RobVG is offline
Intermediate Rocketeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 78
Default

Scratch that. Just checked. The mounted fin is now warped. Mabey it's the basswood.

Going to switch to 3/32.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-22-2020, 09:48 PM
erik442's Avatar
erik442 erik442 is offline
The Alpha Kid
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: central PA
Posts: 118
Default

An easy way to cut basswood is to use a utility knife with a fresh blade. This will give you more leverage than a #11 Xacto knife. Use a heavy steel ruler as a guide and make 2 or 3 passes. I use a ruler from a disassembled combination square. It's very thick and dosen't bend. I cut all my fins this way regardless of wood type. Try to line up the direction of your cuts so that you always pull the knife from the edge of the board towards the center, or with the grain as much as possible, otherwise the resistance of the blade will sometimes snap the tips off of the fins.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-22-2020, 10:07 PM
ghrocketman's Avatar
ghrocketman ghrocketman is offline
President, MAYHEM AGITATORS, Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9,935
Default

An Xacto #6 handle with a #2 or #24 blade easily cuts through basswood fins with about 3 firm passes.
__________________
When in doubt, WHACK the GAS and DITCH the brake !!!
No DIRECT and MEASURABLE Harm=NO Foul advocate

If you are NOT FLYING LOW in the left lane, you need to GET THE #$&@ OUT of it !

Yes, there is such a thing as NORMAL
, if you have to ask, you probably aren't
!
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-22-2020, 11:31 PM
RobVG RobVG is offline
Intermediate Rocketeer
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Seattle
Posts: 78
Default

Three new fins cut. For some reason the 3/32 cuts easier than the 1/16.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-22-2020, 11:45 PM
ghrocketman's Avatar
ghrocketman ghrocketman is offline
President, MAYHEM AGITATORS, Inc.
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 9,935
Default

The 3/32" stock may be of a softer/less dense grade of balsa than your 1/16" stock was.
__________________
When in doubt, WHACK the GAS and DITCH the brake !!!
No DIRECT and MEASURABLE Harm=NO Foul advocate

If you are NOT FLYING LOW in the left lane, you need to GET THE #$&@ OUT of it !

Yes, there is such a thing as NORMAL
, if you have to ask, you probably aren't
!
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-29-2020, 05:39 PM
Gus's Avatar
Gus Gus is offline
7/21/61
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Detroit
Posts: 1,924
Default

Guys,

Great discussion. Looking for your tips for deeper spirals, like on the New Way square tube models.

I've not seen it mentioned yet but I've had good success on fins and spirals with Kilz spray-on primer.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-29-2020, 10:16 PM
tdracer's Avatar
tdracer tdracer is offline
Scale Modeler Extrodinare
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gus
Guys,

Great discussion. Looking for your tips for deeper spirals, like on the New Way square tube models.

I've not seen it mentioned yet but I've had good success on fins and spirals with Kilz spray-on primer.


Not familiar with New Wave, but Blue Tube has some pretty deep spirals. My early efforts using Elmer's Wood Filler were disappointing. So I tried an Apogee suggestion of using the epoxy clay that they sell. The results were quite good, but it is a royal, time consuming PITA.
I use a single edged razor blade to press the epoxy clay into the spiral, then dip the blade in a little rubbing alcohol before using it to smooth the epoxy. A little sanding after the epoxy cures and it's ready for primer - but doing a long, large diameter body tube can take hours - I sometimes need to take a break simply because my fingers start cramping up
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.0.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Ye Olde Rocket Shoppe 1998-2020